Title Day Type Location

Student Research Poster Sessions

Special Session: The Next Generation: Students and Young Professionals Monday 4:05 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. Technical Capital Suite 1
Student Research Poster Session I Tuesday 9:00 a.m. - 1:30 p.m. Poster Exhibition Hall
Student Research Poster Session II Tuesday 9:00 a.m. - 1:30 p.m. Poster Exhibition Hall
Student Research Poster Session III Wednesday 9:00 a.m. - 1:30 p.m. Poster Exhibition Hall

Theme 1: 100 Years of Global Exploration: Regional Geoscience

Theme 1: Asia Pacific Monday 10:55 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. Technical Capital Suite 2/3
Theme 1: Global Geoscience Monday 1:55 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. Technical Capital Suite 7
Theme 1: Global Geoscience Tuesday 9:00 a.m. - 1:30 p.m. Poster Exhibition Hall
Theme 1: Africa Wednesday 1:55 p.m. - 5:05 p.m. Technical Capital Suite 8/11

Theme 2: Polar Petroleum Potential (3P)

Theme 2: Advances in Barents Sea Exploration Monday 10:55 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. Technical Capital Suite 8/11
Theme 2: Geodynamics and Evolution of Arctic Basins Monday 1:55 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. Technical Capital Suite 9/10
Theme 2: Sedimentology and Stratigraphy of Arctic Basins Tuesday 8:55 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. Technical Capital Suite 9/10
Theme 2: Arctic Exploration Activity and Results Tuesday 1:55 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. Technical Capital Suite 9/10
Theme 2: Polar Petroleum Potential I Wednesday 9:00 a.m. - 1:30 p.m. Poster Exhibition Hall
Theme 2: Polar Petroleum Potential II Wednesday 9:00 a.m. - 1:30 p.m. Poster Exhibition Hall

Theme 3: Exploration and Production in Mature Basins

Theme 3: Reservoir Surveillance and Monitoring Monday 10:55 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. Technical Capital Suite 4
Theme 3: Exploration in Mature Basins: Eurasia Monday 1:55 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. Technical Capital Suite 4
Theme 3: Exploration in Mature Basins: North Sea Tuesday 8:55 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. Technical Capital Suite 4
Theme 3: Exploration in Mature Basins: Asia and Africa Tuesday 2:00 p.m. - 6:30 p.m. Poster Exhibition Hall
Theme 3: Exploration in Mature Basins: Europe Wednesday 9:00 a.m. - 1:30 p.m. Poster Exhibition Hall
Theme 3: Exploration in Mature Basins: The Americas, Africa Wednesday 1:55 p.m. - 5:05 p.m. Technical Capital Suite 15/16

Theme 4: New and Emerging Exploration Basins

Theme 4: Constraining Source Rocks Monday 10:55 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. Technical Capital Suite 9/10
Theme 4: New and Emerging Exploration Basins I Monday 2:00 p.m. - 6:30 p.m. Poster Exhibition Hall
Theme 4: New and Emerging Exploration Basins II Monday 2:00 p.m. - 6:30 p.m. Poster Exhibition Hall
Theme 4: Identifying the Play Tuesday 8:55 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. Technical Capital Suite 7
Theme 4: Chasing the Play Tuesday 1:55 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. Technical Capital Suite 7
Theme 4: Magmatic Frontiers Wednesday 8:55 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. Technical Capital Suite 15/16
Theme 4: Challenging Existing Models Wednesday 1:55 p.m. - 5:05 p.m. Technical Capital Suite 17

Theme 5: Deepwater Exploration and Production

Theme 5: Emerging Deepwater Exploration Provinces and Production Challenges Monday 9:00 a.m. - 1:30 p.m. Poster Exhibition Hall
Theme 5: Seismic Stratigraphy and Non-Seismic Geophysical Methods in Deep-Water Settings Monday 9:00 a.m. - 1:30 p.m. Poster Exhibition Hall
Theme 5: Stratigraphic Traps, Physical and Numerical Modeling and Classic Depositional Models in Deep-Water Systems Monday 2:00 p.m. - 6:30 p.m. Poster Exhibition Hall
Theme 5: Deepwater: Physical Modeling, Depositional Models, and Paradigm Shifts Tuesday 8:55 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. Technical Capital Suite 14
Theme 5: Emerging Deep-Water Provinces I Tuesday 1:55 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. Technical Capital Suite 14
Theme 5: Emerging Deep-Water Provinces II Wednesday 8:55 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. Technical Capital Suite 9/10
Theme 5: Seismic Stratigraphy, Stratigraphic Traps, and Geophysical Methods Wednesday 1:55 p.m. - 5:05 p.m. Technical Capital Suite 4

Theme 6: Integration of Geophysics with Geology

Theme 6: Seismic for Unconventional Reservoirs Monday 10:55 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. Technical Capital Suite 17
Theme 6: Seep-Hunting and Shallow Hazards Monday 1:55 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. Technical Capital Suite 17
Theme 6: Non-Seismic Geophysics Tuesday 8:55 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. Technical Capital Suite 17
Theme 6: Geophysical Methods Tuesday 2:00 p.m. - 6:30 p.m. Poster Exhibition Hall
Theme 6: Seismic Attributes and Quantitative Interpretation Tuesday 2:00 p.m. - 6:30 p.m. Poster Exhibition Hall
Theme 6: Advances in Seismic Acquisition and Imaging Wednesday 8:55 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. Technical Capital Suite 2/3
Theme 6: Seeps, Shallow Hazards, and Pore Pressure Prediction Wednesday 9:00 a.m. - 1:30 p.m. Poster Exhibition Hall
Theme 6: Seismic Reservoir Characterization Wednesday 1:55 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. Technical Capital Suite 9/10

Theme 7: Reservoirs: Siliclastic, Carbonate and Mixed

Theme 7: Carbonate and Clastic Reservoirs in the Atlantic and Americas and Technologies and Methodologies Monday 9:00 a.m. - 1:30 p.m. Poster Exhibition Hall
Theme 7: Provenance and Reservoir Quality Monday 10:55 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. Technical Capital Suite 15/16
Theme 7: Carbonate Reservoirs – Europe and South America Monday 1:55 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. Technical Capital Suite 15/16
Theme 7: Carbonate and Clastic Reservoirs in Asia and Asia-Pacific Monday 2:00 p.m. - 6:30 p.m. Poster Exhibition Hall
Theme 7: Carbonate and Clastic Reservoirs – Middle East and North Africa Tuesday 8:55 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. Technical Capital Suite 15/16
Theme 7: Carbonate and Clastic Reservoirs in Europe and Sub-Saharan Africa Tuesday 9:00 a.m. - 1:30 p.m. Poster Exhibition Hall
Theme 7: Clastic Reservoirs – Atlantic and the Americas Tuesday 1:55 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. Technical Capital Suite 8/11
Theme 7: Carbonate and Clastic Reservoirs in the Middle East and North Africa Tuesday 2:00 p.m. - 6:30 p.m. Poster Exhibition Hall
Theme 7: Carbonates – Rest of World Wednesday 8:55 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. Technical Capital Suite 1
Theme 7: Clastic Reservoirs – Europe Wednesday 8:55 a.m. - 12:10 p.m. Technical Capital Suite 8/11
Theme 7: Technologies and Methodologies for Reservoir Characterization Wednesday 8:55 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. Technical Capital Suite 17
Theme 7: Carbonate Reservoirs in China Wednesday 11:05 a.m. - 12:10 p.m. Technical Capital Suite 1
Theme 7: Clastic Reservoirs – Asia and Rest of World Wednesday 1:55 p.m. - 5:05 p.m. Technical Capital Suite 1

Theme 8: Unconventional Exploration and Production

Theme 8: Unconventional I Monday 9:00 a.m. - 1:30 p.m. Poster Exhibition Hall
Theme 8: Tight Gas (Sandstone Reservoirs) Monday 10:55 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. Technical Capital Suite 7
Theme 8: Geothermal Energy From Sedimentary Basins Monday 1:55 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. Technical Capital Suite 14
Theme 8: Fractured Shale Reservoirs Tuesday 8:55 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. Technical Capital Suite 1
Theme 8: Unconventional II Tuesday 9:00 a.m. - 1:30 p.m. Poster Exhibition Hall
Theme 8: Unconventional Gas Case Studies and Economics Tuesday 1:55 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. Technical Capital Suite 1
Theme 8: Unconventional III Tuesday 2:00 p.m. - 6:30 p.m. Poster Exhibition Hall
Theme 8: Mapping Unconventional Reservoirs Wednesday 8:55 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. Technical Capital Suite 7
Theme 8: Oil From Shales and Carbonate Mudstones Wednesday 1:55 p.m. - 5:05 p.m. Technical Capital Suite 7

Theme 9: Traps and Structural Geology

Theme 9: Fractures and Fractured Basement Monday 10:55 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. Technical Capital Suite 14
Theme 9: Traps and Structural Geology I Monday 2:00 p.m. - 6:30 p.m. Poster Exhibition Hall
Theme 9: Traps and Structural Geology II Tuesday 9:00 a.m. - 1:30 p.m. Poster Exhibition Hall
Theme 9: Traps, Seals, Fault and Fracture Networks Tuesday 1:55 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. Technical Capital Suite 17
Theme 9: Fold and Thrust Belts Wednesday 8:55 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. Technical Capital Suite 4
Theme 9: Salt Tectonics I Wednesday 8:55 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. Technical Capital Suite 14
Theme 9: Salt Tectonics II Wednesday 1:55 p.m. - 5:05 p.m. Technical Capital Suite 14

Theme 10: Petroleum Systems and Basin Modelling

Theme 10: Petroleum Systems and Basin Modeling I Monday 9:00 a.m. - 1:30 p.m. Poster Exhibition Hall
Theme 10: Geochemistry and Basin Modeling Monday 1:55 p.m. - 5:10 p.m. Technical Capital Suite 2/3
Theme 10: Petroleum Systems and Basin Modeling II Monday 2:00 p.m. - 6:30 p.m. Poster Exhibition Hall
Theme 10: Global Petroleum System Evaluation Case Studies I Tuesday 8:55 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. Technical Capital Suite 2/3
Theme 10: Global Petroleum System Evaluation Case Studies II Tuesday 1:55 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. Technical Capital Suite 2/3

Theme 11: Health, Safety, Security and Environment

Theme 11: HSSE in Upstream E&P Tuesday 1:55 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. Technical Capital Suite 15/16

Theme 12: History of Petroleum Exploration

Special Session: The Bottom-Line Benefits of Diversity Monday 10:55 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. Technical Capital Suite 1
Discovery Thinking Monday 1:55 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. Technical Capital Suite 8/11
Theme 12: History of Petroleum Geology Tuesday 1:55 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. Technical Capital Suite 4
Special Session: The Future of Oil and Gas E&P Technology Wednesday 1:55 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. Technical Capital Suite 2/3